AGM 2018 results

Our members have voted

Motions at the 2018 AGM

See results from the AGM 2018.

Member nominated director results

Elected:

  • Hazel Blears
  • Margaret Casely-Hayford

Not elected:

  • Pernilla Bonde
  • Monica Burch

Council election results

See which members were elected to the Council where you live. The members’ council election results, by region are set out below:

Cymru/Wales

The following members were elected to the Members’ Council:

  • Barbara Vaterlaws
  • Ruth Williams

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Zoe Selby (Colleague Member)
  • Diana Lewis (Colleague Member)
  • Meredith Gardiner
  • Callum Johnston
  • Olwen Jones (Colleague Member)
  • Nigel Patrick Thomas
  • Nigel James Thomas
  • Chris Hall
  • Mike Ash-Edwards
  • Justin Andersen
  • Andy Skyrme
  • Mat Spillets
  • John Summers
  • Richard Hallas

The following members were elected to the Members’ Council:

  • Tanya Noon
  • Simon Kilbey (Colleague Member)
  • Tracey Lloyd
  • Sam Webster

The following member was unsuccessful:

  • Andrew Upton (Colleague Member)
  • Steve Hickson (Colleague Member)
  • Steve Burley
  • Thomas Slack
  • Ed Moss

The following member was elected to the Members’ Council:

  • Sarah Newens

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Phil Hartwell
  • Githa St John-Ives
  • Stephen Carlton-Walker

The following member was elected to the Members’ Council:

  • David Bromilow

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Beryl Ackerley
  • Tony Wild
  • Norman Jenkinson

The following members were elected to the Members’ Council:

  • Kathryn Smith
  • Emily Beament
  • Lynda McDonald

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Denise Scott-McDonald
  • David McKinley
  • Veronica Martin
  • Jon Nott
  • Peter Boyce
  • Tom Searle
  • Roslyn Trimmingham
  • Caroline Erics
  • Levent Ozcagatay

The following member was elected to the Members’ Council:

  • Ray Henderson

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Kevin McGrother
  • Deborah Masterman
  • David Barnes
  • Geoff Wright

The following members were elected to the Members’ Council:

  • Debbie Sheen (Colleague Member)
  • Frank Nelson
  • Mary McGuigan

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Lois McClure (Colleague Member)
  • Martin Rogers (Colleague Member)
  • Nick Fletcher (Colleague Member)
  • Adam Taylor (Colleague Member)
  • Sue Smith
  • Minnie Wood
  • Jan Chillery
  • Jeff Iles (Colleague Member)
  • Caroline Connolly
  • Sanjeev Shetty
  • Joshua Perry (Colleague Member)
  • Marcus Greenwood
  • Ed Stacey
  • David Abbott
  • Geoff Smith
  • Grant Wolstencroft
  • Pat Horne
  • Ray Hindle
  • Patrick O'Neill

The following member was elected to the Members’ Council:

  • Christopher McCaughan

The following member was unsuccessful:

  • Erskine Holmes

The following members were elected to the Members’ Council:

  • Ewen MacLeod
  • June Morrison
  • Tommy Millar
  • Alison Lamond

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Ian Fraser
  • Carolyn Powell
  • Lesley Quirk
  • David Blair
  • Peter Kennedy
  • Charles Sim
  • Stuart Anderson
  • Peter Kelly

The following members were elected to the Members’ Council:

  • Debbie Williams (Colleague Member)
  • Ruth Barrow
  • Sue Smith

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Dilys Barratt
  • Simon Taylor (Colleague Member)
  • Neil Williams (Colleague Member)
  • Sean Barnes (Colleague Member)
  • Sam Hart
  • Elaine Bannister
  • Derek Swenson
  • Mark Webb
  • Anna Clayton
  • Steve Purchase
  • Lynne Rainey
  • Ian Harvey
  • Robert Heale
  • Matthew Blagg
  • Williams Giddings

The following members were elected to the Members’ Council:

  • Sue Body
  • David Stanbury
  • Geoff Wood (Colleague Member)

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Vicki Charnock
  • Nicola Huckerby
  • Carl Lawes (Colleague Member)
  • Simon Crew
  • Sue Dally
  • Paul Connery
  • James Devine (Colleague Member)
  • Leslie Hellewell
  • Douglas Pearce (Colleague Member)
  • Paul Kimber
  • Peter Neve
  • Tom Mewies

The following member were elected to the Members’ Council:

  • David Hallam

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Marc Bicknell
  • Melanie Allcott
  • Gemma Brown
  • Amanda Wood
  • Edward Underwood-Webb
  • William Green
  • Jeevan Jones
  • Scott Arlidge

The following members were elected to the Members’ Council:

  • Amie Armillei
  • Eileen Driver

The following members were unsuccessful:

  • Kat Rose
  • Rakesh Aggarwal
  • Mike Woodward
  • Anne Jackson
  • Helen Pheby
  • Collin Verschoor (Colleague Member)
  • Lisa Holmes
  • Debra Kibler
  • Ranjan Jha (Colleague Member)
  • Jacqueline O'Reilly
  • John Warden
  • Jane Mansfield
  • Alan Judge
  • Kevin Rodgers
  • Jonathan Wilcockson
  • Brian O'Reilly
  • Richard Opasiak

The following Independent Society members were elected to the Members’ Council:

  • Edward Parker (Midcounties Co-operative)
  • Maria Lee (Central England Co-operative)
  • Amber Vincent-Prior (Southern Co-op)
  • Bev Perkins (East of England Co-operative)
  • David Paterson (Scotmid Co-operative)
  • Chris Matthews (East of England Co-op)
  • Alison Chester-Lambert (Tamworth Co-operative)

The following Independent Society members were unsuccessful:

  • Tim Hartley (Co-op Press)